Golden Torch Legacy Award

Warner M. Williams
Vice President, Gulf of Mexico Business Unit Chevron Corporation
Vice Adm. Manson K. Brown
Commander, Pacific Area Commander, Coast Guard Defense Force West United States Coast Guard
Edward T. Gilliam
Corporate Community Service
General Mills, Inc.
Corporate Diversity Leadership
Chevron Corporation
Corporate/Education Partnership
Merck & Co., Inc.
Distinguished Engineer of the Year
Roy O. Foreman Electrical Engineering Manager, Integrated Platform Solutions Northrop Grumman Corporation
Entrepreneur of the Year
Robert O. Agbede President and Chief Executive Officer Chester Engineers, Inc.
Graduate Student of the Year
Oluwatobi O. Olabiyi Master’s Degree Student in Electrical Engineering Prairie View A&M University
Dr. Janice A. Lumpkin Educator of the Year
Ershela L. Sims, Ph.D. Engineering Instructor, North Carolina School of Science and Mathematics Adjunct Assistant Professor, Duke University
Pioneer of the Year
M. Brian Blake Professor of Computer Science and Engineering Associate Dean of Engineering, Research and Graduate Studies University of Notre Dame
Lifetime Achievement in Industry
Dennis Williams Technical Fellow-Operations Analysis Group Systems Engineering The Boeing Company
Minority Engineering Program Director of the Year
Alaine Allen Director, Pitt Engineering Career Access Program University of Pittsburgh
Pre-College Initiative Director of the Year
Annie Carter Lamar University NSBE Jr. Chapter Beaumont, TX
Pre-College Program of the Year
Annie Carter San Antonio City Wide NSBE Jr. Scholastic Achievement Program
Pre-College Initiative Student of the Year (Male)
Robert Franklin II San Antonio City Wide NSBE Jr. Chapter Keystone School, San Antonio, Texas
Pre-College Initiative Student of the Year (Female)
Jacqueline J. Thompson San Antonio City Wide NSBE Jr. Chapter Keystone School, San Antonio, Texas
Outstanding Woman in Technology
Sharon Meadows Lead Systems Engineer, Engineering Milsatcom Program, Aerospace Sector Northrop Grumman Corporation
Mike Shinn Distinguished Member of the Year (Female)
Jelece Morris Master’s Degree Student, Industrial and Systems Engineering Georgia Institute of Technology
Mike Shinn Distinguished Member of the Year (Male)
Chris Walton Ph.D. Student, Mechanical Engineering Mississippi State University
Alumni Extension Member of the Year (Female)
Da’Shaun A. Joseph Washington, D.C. Alumni Chapter IS&GS – Security, Lockheed Martin Corporation

Alumni Extension Member of the Year (Male)
Kamamu D. Abubakari NSBE Charlotte, N.C. Alumni Chapter Program Manager Nokia Siemens Networks