2014 NSBE GOLDEN TORCH AWARD RECIPIENTS 

Golden Torch Legacy Award
Dereje Agonafer, Ph.D. Jenkins Garrett Professor, Department of Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering University of Texas at Arlington Arlington, Texas
Corporate Community Service
General Mills, Inc. Minneapolis, Minn.
Corporate Diversity Leadership
General Mills, Inc. Minneapolis, Minn.
Distinguished Engineer of the Year
Moses Mingle Electronics Engineer, Intelligence and Information Warfare Directorate Branch Chief, Electronic Warfare Systems Grounds Branch United States Army Aberdeen Proving Ground, Md.
Graduate Student of the Year
Whitney B. Gaskins Ph.D. Candidate, Biomedical Engineering University of Cincinnati Cincinnati, Ohio
Dr. Janice A. Lumpkin Educator of the Year
Isaac Atuahene Graduate Teaching and Research Assistant, Engineering Economy Analysis University of Tennessee Knoxville, Tenn.
Lifetime Achievement in Government
Lt. Gen. Darren W. McDew Commander, 18th Air Force United States Air Force Scott Air Force Base, Ill.
Entrepreneur of the Year
Sabiha Quraishi President Masha Manufacturing Albuquerque, N.M.
Pioneer of the Year
Charles A. Stout, Ph.D., P.E. Director of Research and Development Mueller Industries, Inc. Memphis, Tenn.
Lifetime Achievement in Industry
George Parker Associate Technical Fellow Technical Lead Engineer, Chemical Technology/Northwest Analytical The Boeing Company Seattle, Wash.
Minority Engineering Program Director of the Year
Stephen R. Cox Project Director Greater Philadelphia Region Louis Stokes Alliance for Minority Participation Philadelphia, Pa.
Pre-College Initiative Director of the Year
Paige Lewter Advisor Southern Maryland NSBE Jr. Chapter Lexington Park, Md.
Pre-College Initiative Program of the Year
Pre-Freshman Program in Engineering and Science at Chicago State University Chicago, Ill.
Pre-College Initiative Student of the Year (Male)
Nathan Harris Northland High School NSBE Jr. Chapter Columbus, Ohio
Pre-College Initiative Student of the Year (Female)
Paige Cheatham San Antonio City Wide NSBE Jr. Chapter San Antonio, Texas
Outstanding Woman in Technology
Tonya Noble Director, Training Systems and Government Services Navy Training Programs The Boeing Company St. Louis, Mo.
Professional Member of the Year
Angelena Edwards Region 1: Central Jersey Professional Chapter
Professional Technologist of the Year
Tajudeen Bakare Region 4: Central Ohio Professional Chapter